Contemplate

Jadi org dewasa tu susah yah..jadi manusia tu emg ga prnah puas..in some point gw ngrasa gw sperti mnginjak depresi lg mcm gw umur 17 dulu. Saat dimana nothing excite me anymore. Ga ad motivasi, smua kaya brasa robotic aja gt. Gw mulai ga enjoy sm kerjaan gw. Mulai mmprtanyakan apakah ini career path yg cocok buat gw apa bukan. Oke klo di review, kerjaan ini emg fulfill my travel hunger,karena ya priviligenya jalan2..tp in the other hand gw mrasa kreativitas gw ga berkembang. Di sisi lain jg gw sering bgt ngrasa sendirian. Bayangin aja kerja slalu sm org beda2,trs di outport jg sendiri,pulang hkg jg sendiri. Ga ad org drumah yg bs lo critain hows my day going,etc. Gw jd ngrasa kesulitan pny social life. Yah smcm pmikiran berkecamuk mcm itu lah. Tapi klo dipikir2,mau resign blom tau mau ngapain. Overthink blom brani ambl resiko. Susah ya..

Somehow jg gw karena trlalu sering travel jd ngrasa ga belong to nowhere. Jadi gw sbnrnya tu cocok tgl dmana gw ga tau. Terbang2 ngambang ga jelas hahahhaa…

Anyway,prasaan ini ud lama timbul tenggelam sejujurnya..dan smp skrg gw blom tau jawaban yg pasti dr prtanyaan2 brkecamuk dr kontemplasi ini..

Advertisements

The mood swing

It hits winter here now in Hongkong, okay,,the winter weather here is actually bearable, like not below 10 degree celcius at this moment, but what become uncomfortable was, there is no centralized heater inside the building here, that makes inside home is also cold. Well for people who loves summer like me, its a definetly a problem *sigh.

I started to have a mood swing. Which is actually sucks. I overthink everything all over again. Im thinking about my job, my friendship, my future, basiclly everything. I lost motivation somehow. I dont know what to do. What i actually like, what i actually hate. I start to not knowing of myself…hahahah i make it sounds so dramatic. But its true tho, somehow winter weather kill it all.

Oh well, its actually just a phase that come to me every winter. But this too shall pass right..anyway that is not a big problem actually.

well 2018, i hope everything getting better ๐Ÿ™‚

Social Climber

Baiklah waktunya meracau kembali,,,hahaha…dimulai dari perbincangan gw dan bbrp teman gw abis lebaran kmaren..dia (lulusan S2 psikologi UI) cerita kalo skrg kecenderungan anak generasi milenial itu adalah posting di socmed. Contohnya pas jaman dulu kita dapet THR lebaran, kita dulu paling ngapain sih, paling duitnya ditabung kan,, atau dibeliin baju baru abis itu udah. Nah anak generasi milenial ga begitu ni. Banyakan dari mereka yang duit THRnya dipake buat sewa villa mewah di bali,yang ada kolam renang pribadinya,,trus lucu lucan sewa floaties, unicorn atau angsa2 an itu terus di post deh di instagram. Tujuannya:

  • pengakuan social status
  • love dari follower sebanyak mungkin di IG
  • komen komen dari temen2nya

Lalu menguap begitu saja deh THR staun sekali itu. Gw perhatiin ya, ternyata penyakit ini ga datang dari generasi milenial aja. Kalo kota besar macam Jakarta ya contohnya, entah kenapa social status ini ko ya smakin terasa tinggi kepentingannya. Kaya orang pergi Car Free Day, bukan buat olahraga semata, kadang bbp ada yg larinya cm 1 KM, terus poto2 nya sejam sendiri hahahah,,,

contoh kasus yg plg fatal kayaknya aniesa hasibuan first travel itu deh,,,saking ud gelap matanya smp uang umroh jamaah dipake2 buat kepentingan duniawi,,ckckck..

Jujur aja klo gw si ud dalam kondisi dimana gw males ngurusin masyarakat socmed. Ngepost jg seadanya aja klo lg pengen,,gw sndiri jg ud males liat2 idup orang laen,,yah kdg sesekali masi liat2 sh,,terutama temen2 yg ud lama ga ktm,,tp hbungan komunikasinya baik,,Idup beneran jd lebih enak,jd lebih berkualitas,ga dikit2 instatsory aahahhaa,,,jadi lbh merhatiin hal2 kecil,,org2 sekitar kita,,jd lbh banyak bersyukur,,,alhamdulillah,,,

jadi buat gw,,,socmed tu gunanya buat mendekatkan yg jauh sh bukan sbaliknya,,dan bukan buat kepo liat hdup org laen,,,

How to be single

So during my college days, i can say most of the time im not single until i was 25. Well i gotta be honest, breaking up and broken heart is not easy at all. To make it worse, i just moved out of my home country and i experienced the first time winter. But instead of looking for a rebound, i try to face the challenge. I used to have someone i share my daily life but suddenly i havent, well this is the hardest part tho.

Then, i try to know myself better. What i like what i dislike, what i want, what i dont want. I try to enjoy a quality time with myself. I used to very sad if im eating alone or take a walk alone. But, time after time, i kinda like it. I am a boss of my own, im the one who can schedule everything for myself. I learn some new hobby too. I learn how to dive, i did skydiving,canyonering, i travel a lot, went for some dates ;p

Turns out, being single is not that bad. I enjoy it so far. It’s the time when you enjoy yourself more. It’s the time when you learn how to be independent, the time when you know yourself better. The time that you will find what you capable of. Well at some point, i know that i will need a partner in life, but until that time,,i try my best to enjoy my single life..

cheers to single out there ๐Ÿ˜‰

how to move from Jabodetabek

Per hari ini ya, bru puasa 2 mingguan loh,gw uda denger banyak banget berita ga enak,seperti:

  1. Mobil dijebol diparkiran, laptop dicolong
  2. Naek motor laptop ditodong, orangnya ditusuk
  3. Bawa uang THR karyawan,ditodong pake pistol
  4. Mbak2 mahasiswi marah2 di sosmed gegara tmpt ddkny d kreta diambil ibu hamil
  5. Anak muda plagiat diundang ke istana
  6. Naek bus/kereta laptop dicolong diganti genteng biar orgnya ga berasa ย (ini kocak tp ko kasian)
  7. Kalo weekend macet bs 3 jam yg sharusnya jarak tempuh cm 8-10 kilo

Itu baru berita 2 minggu loh,,,astagaaa..dilematis si ya emang buat org jakarta dan sekitarnya. Mau naek kndaraan pribadi macet, naek public transport ga aman dan ga nyaman. Terus kudu piye??!!!

Sejujurnya dari sekitar 7-8 taun lalu ya gw tu udah punya keinginan kluar dr jabodetabek. Sasaran utama gw sih kerja di luar negeri kalo ga pindah ke kota yang lebih liveable lah ya mcm bali ato bandung gt. Sumpah hal ini udah sering banget terbersit di kepala gw terutama ketika gw nyetir sendiri dan harus cari jalan lewat jalan tikus eh jalan tikusnya macet juga sama motor. Astagirullah, please take me away from here. Nah jadi ketika itu yg ada dikepala gw begini alternatifnya buat keluar dari Jabodetabek:

  1. Cari kerja diluar negeri: yg paling masuk akal buat gw ketika itu adalah jadi pramugari. Soalnya ngarep dikirim keluar sm kantor kayanya HHB ย (hayal hayal babu) banget. Tapi jikalau ada kesempatan dr kantor kalian buka penempatan diluar, saran gw cobalah…
  2. Sekolah di luar negeri: nah wktu itu yg dipikiran gw cari beasiswa. Skrg enak ada LPDP yg banyak melimpah gt beasiswanya. Tapi kala itu gw masi yg ga tau mau ambl jurusan apaan. Terus anaknya males tes ielts lah apalah hahaha. Oh klo ortu kalian kaya raya sih mnta sponsor lah suru nguliahin di luar.
  3. Cari pasangan yang kerjanya di luar Jabodetabek: trus suru nikahin nah ikut pasangan dah hahahaha biar ada alesan.
  4. Apply holiday visa australia: nah ini buat lo yg bener2 berani aja dan ga ragu mau kerja apa aja disana sih yang penting pngalaman. Karena jgn ngarepin kerjaan white collar dah klo pake holiday visa aussie.

Alhamdulillah 6 taun lalu kesampean poin nomer 1. Meski ya balik lagi sih ga ada kota yang sempurna buat ditinggalin. Gw kadang kangen banget sm rumah. Makanan,cuaca,keluarga,kepraktisan,salon,pijet,murah dan banyak lagi. Tinggal di Hongkong sih jgn harap org disini ramah yeee,mahal,sering miskom tapi plusnya aman,naek bus jam 1 juga berani,kmana mana gampang,ga ada begal,internet cepet, macet cm jam2 trtentu aja. Mau tgl di tempat yg org2nya baik,aman,nah sono ke greenland, tp sih bulan mei aja minus 1. Terus buah sm telor nungguin kiriman kapal dr denmark sebulan sekali hahahaha ditambah lagi winternya -40 celcius.

yah we cant have it all ya kan. Tapi saran gw: try to leave your comfort zone, once a while…

Why I dont Do Office Job in Indonesia?

WARNING!!: tulisan ini hanya opini belaka ya, kalo emang ga setuju ga usah pake orasi yaaaa semua,,,hahahhaa

Jadi, semenjak gw jadi pramugari, beberapa orang ada yang nanya, “Dih lo ga sayang? lo kan lulusan UI?” smacam2 itulah. Nah setelah ampir 6 taun ni ngejalaninnya akhrnya menyadari alesannya knapa gw betah untuk sementara ini. Ternyata bukan cuma gegara dg kerjaan ini gw bs jalan2 mulu dan benefitnya jalan2nya lumayan uga, tapi selain itu, gw trnyata emg belom bisa tahan sama kerja kantoran di Indonesia.

kenapa?

Sebelum kerja ini, gw udah pernah magang 2 kali, 1 di prusahaan telekomunikasi, 1 di FMCG masing2 4 bulan. Nah abis lulus, gw kerja full time 2,5 taun di perusahaan FMCG. Semuanya di Jakarta. ย Nah jadi, gw tu anaknya slaen idealis, gw ga bisa maen disuruh suruh aja dengan alesan ga logis. Udah berapa kali jaman kerja dulu, gw selisih pendapat sama manager gw. Jangankan manager gw, manager gw kan punya bos, nah bosnya punya bos lagi, dia aja gw debat. Hahahahaha. sampe kata temen gw: lo sih ga bs jadi manager disini deh ndit. Masalahnya yg terjadi di Indonesia, ini in general ya, bos mana bisa disalahin sih. Ga usah disalahin deh, minimal dengerin pendapat bawahan, kalo kalian punya bos yg kaya gitu sih kalian beruntung sekali.

Alesan lain lagi, yg gw perhatikan di Jakarta, prinsip perusahaan tu mayoritas sama, meminimalisasi pengeluaran, memaksimumkan pendapatan (ini mungkin semua perusahaan di seluruh belahan dunia sama) Nah tp yg terjadi di Jkt, mereka menganggap rendah human resourcesnya. Coba gw tanya, ada berapa diantara kalian yang lembur ga dibayar? atau yang jatah cuti dipotong cuti bersama? atau yang cutinya kalo ga diambil angus? atau disuru masuk kerja weekend dan ga dibayar juga? atau yang lagi cuti liburan tapi di emailin+ditelponin kerjaan? atau yang sebenernya tu kantor butuh pegawai baru tp instead of ngegaji pegawai baru kerjaan dikasi ke anak magang? i bet you all answer YES.

Di perusahaan tempat gw berkerja skarang, yah meski kadang2 adaaa ajee keluhannya, tapi yah klo delay gw tetep dibayar, karena gw dibayarnya perjam. Kalo disuru terbang pas typhoon no 8, ada extra allowancenya, cuti harus diambil, klo ga diambil lo bakal di auto assign cuti. Ada paternity leave. Yah intinya lebih merasa dihargai lah ya sbagai karyawan. Buat gw, work-life balance tu penting soalnya. ย Satu lagi, gw tiap hari terbang crewnya ganti smua. Supervisornya laen smua, jadi klo gw sebel ama org itu,yauda besok jg ud ganti orang lagi.

Tapi ya balik lagi we cant have it all ya kan. Cumanya gw skrg merasa less complaint dan lebih happy. Jadi yaudah deh sementara kerja ini dulu. Tarnya gimana yah liat nanti. hehe..

I Do Fund My Own Travel

It does bug me when i read this article few days ago Westerners beg travel fundย It was true tho. I saw it with my own eyes here in Hongkong. There are some young backpackers play instrument on the street holding a board that says “need money to travel asia” I was like ‘WTF’!! Okay first of all there is nothing wrong about wanting to travel the world. But here is a thing, travel is a luxuries,its not necesity,you still can live without travel. You beg someone to fund your travel meanwhile a lot of people in the other side starving and dont have a clean water to drink. This is total unfair!!

I tell you why i can fund my own travel. I was born in Jakarta, Indonesia. A country that a lot of you say “third world countries” whatsoever. Since i was 17, i left my parents home to stay in a dorm where is closed to my campus. Okay my parents home is not that far tho, its about 2 hrs journey. So lucky me i still can go home during weekend. During college time, i worked part time once a week. I still remember it was every thursday evening. I took a 1,5-2 hrs journey by bus to this this TV studio to do my part time job. The job finished around 10 or 11 pm. Lucky me they provide a shuttle bus to go back to my dorm. But if i decide to go back to my parents home, they will drop me somewhere so i can take a public bus. I was taking a public bus around 11 pm. It was a bit scary tho ;p Besides that i also worked some projects like a polling or research,as long as it helps me save a money. Its somehow good enough for me to do few travel nearby. Like go camping or visiting a waterfalls in town.

After i finished college, i came back to stay at my parents home. Because i got a office job nearby. Good thing about office job, you can have a stable income, but the bad thing, my days off will be just saturday and sunday plus i entitled to get 12 days of annual leave. During that time, i still managed to visit some places out of town during weekend. Like friday night departing by car or bus and sunday evening or even monday morning i got back and go directly to work.

I was 23 when i got my first passport. I used it to visit singapore. Lucky me, at that time my friend’s sister worked there. So we can crashed at her place. At that year i also visit macau and hongkong. Macau was my first time solo travel, i waited 2 days until my friend come and we explore hongkong afterwards. At some point on my life, i realized that i want to experience live and work in other country. I know i could apply for a scholarship to fund my master degree, it would make me experience live in other country. But then, i know that my motivation is not study, its to travel. So i better give an opportunity for them who really really want to study aboard to get the scholarship.

It was september 2011, when i finally leave my home countries to work as a flight attendant based in Hongkong. For me, being a flight attendant is a logical answer to my pray. Honestly ive tried 3 times applying a flight attendant in a few airlines since i was graduated. But then lucky me, few years after that i can get this job. I noticed that a flight attendant is job that can fulfill my travel dream. One more thing, indonesian currency is low. So it will takes time if i want to visit those ” first world countries” By working in a country that the currency is not that low, maybe i can save some to visit those expensive country. Being a flight attendant, the bad thing is i cant have a days off like a normal people, but the good things is i can have a lot of days off if i want hehe.

So by far, ive never ask my parents to pay my travel fund, except during a school trip back in high school. Now 2017, 47 countries and keep counting…

cheers :0

How people met

It came across my mind that how technology is super modern nowadays. That makes people meet through internet. Not just that, some couples meet through internet. You can named it any kind of dating apps right now. Tinder, Ok cupid, setipe, happn,match, coffee&bagel, even grinder, Jack D, and so on. Does people nowadays not meet in a real life or real situation?

If you ask me (well nobody ask tho ahhha) i prefer meet people in a real life. I like old school ‘how i met you’ kind of thing. You can check in my phone i have none dating apps hahaha. Ive tried it once tho, i did swipe and swipe and i feel it so not me. Like jane in jane the virgin series said: i want to meet cute. I want to tell story to people around me or even my kids or my grandkids about how i meet my significant other. But dont get too offended, there’s nothing wrong meet your partner through apps or internet, but it just not for me for this time. Maybe tomorrow i change my mind hahha. We never know..

I always interested in how couple meet. Especially people that very close to me. How many of you know how your parents or grandparents meet? i know ๐Ÿ˜‰ My parents met when they were studying back in a university. At the first beginning my dad accompany his friend to visit my mom in her dorm. He did it couple times, until my mom ask: If you want to see me, why you just go by yourself? you dont need to bring friend, hahaha. So my dad kind of oversteped his friend. Not good dad not good hahhaa. But its not wrong tho, my mom like my dad, not his friend. And mom i tell you what, you make a very very right decision, because if you decide otherwise, im not going to see the world like literally ;p

My grandparents story, i remember i write this on my blog few months ago,this is the link if you want to read ย The most romantic love story iโ€™ve ever heardย I tell you one more story. This is how my uncle and my aunt met. So my uncle purchase a home back then. Every weekend he visit his home just to check the condition and stuff, because at that time he still live with my grandparents, and then there she is, my aunt at that time purchase a home just next to him. They met through weekend when they visit their home. They finally got married, got 2 kids, and they made 2 home become 1, so cute right.

So i want to hear more stories like that. Just like Ed Sheeran said: people fall in love in a mysterious way. So for me, let it be mysterious, unexpected, special and cute ๐Ÿ˜‰

30 years young

Today is 7 february 2017,,means 30 years ago i was born to this wonderful world.

OMG IM OLD hahhahaa

Anyway…i always feel birthday is special,at least for myself. Its the day when your add 1 more year to your age (well today birthday is even more,i change from 20’s to 30’s) the day when you reminded that you LIVE in this world. For me the day when i reminded to be always thankful for what i have today ๐Ÿ™‚

Hmm let me think,,i thankful for 40 something countries ive been step into with indonesian passport (this is an achievement,consider we need to apply a lot of visa to visit some countries :p) i thankful for surrounded by family and close friends who always motivate me and supporting me in every decision that i made. I thankful for the job that i love, for the food,for the bed,for the home,for comfortable sleep that not everyone have. I thankful for the health for all these years (ive never been hospitalized,yay) and i thankful for so many things i cant describe one by one

Today some friend ask me how to keep look young in this age,im seriously dont have any clue or receipt hahahah but hmm i dont smoke,i drink tea not coffee,i drink alcohol if its free :p,i sleep a lot (this is important!!), i laugh everyday or at least smile :), i try to at least eat fruits or vegetables once a day,i try to drink a lot of water,i do sport like jog or swim at least once a month,i love my job (i hope this job love me back),i love to walk,i travel ;), and last but not least,,,surround yourself with positive and inspirative people..dont let negative ppl affecting your life!! you really need to be selective about this,,stay with people who make you happy and laugh until your cheek hurt ๐Ÿ™‚

Anyway as ive ever said before,,age just a number..i hope my 30’s will be more awesome than my 20’s

Cheers to life ๐Ÿ™‚

Shout out to 2017

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OH HELLO 2017..just by blink an eyes 2016 passed,well i want to recap things that i remember happened in 2016…here we go:

  1. New countries unlocked: Phillipines, Finland, Romania, Bulgaria, Myanmar, and Switzerland
  2. Some bucket list thicked: see northern lights in Finland, swimming with whale sharks in Cebu, go diving again, visit alberta lake
  3. My dream concerts come true: Coldplay in NYC, Blink 182 in LA, oh and in addition i also watched Justin Bieber in NYC ;p
  4. My articles posted 3 times: Germany in Cita Cinta february edition, Romania in Gadis november edition, and Peru in Gadis december edition
  5. Last but i think the best: i finally visit holy city Mecca and Madinah for Umrah.

Although on top of that 2016 bring me a loooooootttt of life lessons, good and bad, the things that i will always remember in my life. I hope 2017 will full of fireworks that will colors my life, no more war, peace to the world.

Bring it on 2017 ๐Ÿ˜‰

Previous Older Entries

my daily-gram

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

Twat the Twit

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.